2024 SHORTLIST

Unveiling the finalists for these prestigious awards.  A huge congratulations to all our finalists who continue to make the the digital technology sector truly great.

PROJECT EXCELLENCE

5
Best Automation Project

Arcus Global - Automation of a Complex Business Process

Rocketmakers - Autonews

Destin Solutions

Openreach Technology & TCS - ORION

Virgin Media O2 - Virgin Media O2 builds UK plc

3
Best Not-for-Profit Project

ImmuniWeb - ImmuniWeb Community Edition

Marie Curie & esynergy, Single Customer View Platform

SWGfL - StopNCII.org

6
Best Public Sector Digital Project

Department for Work and Pensions - Child Maintenance Digital Respond Service

North Sea Transition Authority - Digital Energy Platform

DWP Digital - Modernising attendance allowance

Department for Work and Pensions - Get your State Pension

Norfolk County Council - Tech Skills for Life

Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency - Theory Test Service

7
Best Public Sector Partner Project

Content Guru and the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)

Zivver - Improving email security and reducing human error | Calderdale Council

Arcus Global - Integrated Digital Planning System (IDPS)

The Crown Prosecution Service x esynergy

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency - DVLA Telephony and Communications Technology Project

Ticketer & Godel Technologies: Franchising Innovation for TfGM

DWP Digital and MongoDB

10
Digital Project of the Year

Radically Digital

Sainsburys - Pay Now Collect Later

Due Diligence Checking - Digital right to work service

QA - QA & Capgemini

Mphasis - Synth Studio

Mitie - Digital Supplier Platform

Cognizant & Network Rail – StrEAMS

Cognizant & Network Rail - Citadel

Purechannels - Purechannels & AWS

Persistent Systems Ltd

10
Machine Learning / AI Project of the Year

Content Guru

Sentiance - Saving Lives With AI-powered On-Device Technology

XDesign - AI for Good: The ChatBot helping the UK public take control of their finances

Mastercard - Consumer Fraud Risk

Kraft Heinz - ML for Transportation cost optimisation

Persistent Systems Ltd.

Secondmind - Secondmind for Calibration for electrified powertrain

Vodafone UK & Accenture - VOXI Chatbot

Leonardo UK - AI for Manufacturing Defect Detection

Rocketmakers - YourRoom

5
Machine Learning / AI Public Sector Project of the Year

DWP Digital - White mail vulnerability solution

North Yorkshire Council - Reimagining Case Management in Children’s Social Care Pilot

Transport for London - Smart Station Willesden Green

C2-Ai - Transforming how the NHS tackles the biggest healthcare challenge in generations

LNER - Using Machine Learning to detect fraud

9
Mobile Project of the Year

Direct Line Group - A story of an Underdog

AA Corporation - AA Driving Theory App

Arcus Global - Arcus Mobile Building Control Solution

Sainsburys - ChopChop moving into the Sainsburys’ Groceries Mobile App

Department for Work and Pensions - Mobile Devices Team - DWP Mobile

Lloyds Banking Group - Devices and Digital Experience Lab

Sentiance - Enhanced Mobile User Experience With In-App Engagement

Government Digital Service

Openreach Technology & TCS - ORION

4
Most Successful Environmental Project

Earth Minutes - Digital Ocean School

Google Cloud - Go Green Software

Openreach Technology & TCS - ORION

AtNorth - Sustainable Colocation Reduces CO2 by 92%

ORGANISATIONAL EXCELLENCE

8
Best Place to Work in Digital

North Sea Transition Authority

Snap Finger Click

Shared Services Connected Ltd (SSCL)

Arcus Global LTD

DWP Digital

Imperial War Museums

DoiT International

Police Digital Service

10
Digital Transformation of the Year

Triad Group Plc

Ad-MOTO - Ad Moto x Exe-Squared

Shared Services Connected - APEX Digital Transformation Programme

BreezeMove

Publicis Sapient & Lloyds Banking Group - Business & Commercial Banking Digital Transformation

Team Teach - Digital Business Transformation

QA (Capgemini project) - QA x Capgemini

NatWest - NatWest eBanking Replatforming Programme

Lebara - Digital Transformation Programme

HSBC - Digital Infrastructure Global Services

8
Digital Service Company of the Year

Audacia

CloudSource

Daisy Corporate Services

Databricks

Exe Squared Ltd

Altera Digital Health UK

Radically Digital

Rocketmakers

3
Digital Diversity Initiative of the Year

HSBC Bank - NOVA Innovation Acceleration Programme

MotherBoard

Zero Gravity - Zero Gravity & HSBC

6
Digital Team of the Year

Radically Digital - Delivery Consultants

Direct Line Group - Digital leap of a Dog, Red Telephone and Direct Line Group!

Government Digital Service - GOV.UK Strategy for Growth

Luminance - Research & Development Team

MHRA - MHRA Engineering Team

Openreach Technology & TCS - ORION

6
Development Team of the Year

Digital Samba - Development team

DWP Digital - DWP Digital Innovation Lab

Government Digital Service – IPV Core team

The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency - MHRA Engineering team

Radically Digital – Development team

Rocketmakers

PERSONAL EXCELLENCE

6
Digital Ambassador of the Year

Karen Pitt, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Kulamani Panigrahi - Openreach Technology (BT Group)

Ruchir Sanghavi, Cognizant Worldwide Ltd

Sarah Tulip, Cognizant Worldwide

Sat Gainda, Version 1

Yemi Oluseun, The Change Hive

9
Digital Hero of the Year

Tarnveer Singh, The Exeter / Cyber Wisdom

Dr Asra Aslam, University of Leeds and YourAlly

Harshitha Shivakumar, IBM

Jodi Foulger, Cloud Gateway

Orber Soares Bom Jesus, Radically Digital

Paul Martin, Daisy Corporate Services

Shobitha Shivakumar, IBM

Chris Price, Ryder

Sumitra Varma, The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

7
Young Digital Professional of the Year

Emma O'Reilly, Snap Finger Click

Gabriela Piatek, Hyperexponential

Kacper Kiermasz, MHRA

Liam Balasuriyar, Radically Digital

Ruth Carnegie, Snap Finger Click

Star Kashman, C.A. Goldberg PLLC

Tom Bowman. BT Group

8
*NEW* Engineer of the Year

Alex O Mahoney, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Alex Seaton, Man Group

David St Clair, Radically Digital

Elizabeth Excell, Lloyds Banking Group

Karen Medhat, IBM

Luke Von Sicard, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Olasupo Okunaiya, Bubbln Technologies Ltd

Wayne Young, Nationwide

5
CDO of the Year

Claire Harrison, The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

David Devany, Iceland Foods Ltd.

Jessica Shepherd, Vodafone UK

John Seabourn, North Sea Transition Authority

Richard Corbridge, DWP

10
CTO of the Year

Barny Ritchley, CV-Library

Brian Sullivan, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Claire Harrison, The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

David Ivell, Team Teach Ltd

Deepak Dhayatker, Rapid Addition

Lizz Poltawski, Daisy Corporate Services

Nicholas Williams, Lloyds Banking Group

Simon Rodgers, Luminance Technologies Ltd

Simon Speck, Direct Line Group

Tom Clark, The Ardonagh Group