Congratulations to our 2022 finalists!

Best Automation Project

  • Luminance
  • Sapphire
  • Accenture and Vodafone - VF Digital Partner
  • Net Natives and Bishop Grosseteste University - Akero Enrolment Attribution
  • T-Tech - The Digital Front Door
  • ITC Infotech


Best Large Enterprise Digital Project

  • Mitie – Aria - The Workplace App
  • Publicis Sapient & Lloyds Banking Group – Mobile Verify


Best Small-to-Medium Digital Project

  • Ringover
  • Haymarket Media Group - ENDS Europe Policy Development Tracker
  • BreezeMove


Best Not-for-Profit Project

  • Endpoint Automation Services - Producing major efficiencies for NEP
  • Revenge Porn Helpline / SWGfL - StopNCII.org
  • Code Enigma - Royal Mencap
  • Blacklight Software - Modernising data collection and analysis for The Outward Bound Trust
  • Computers 4 Charity
  • Social Finance - Family Context Tool
  • Otermans Institute - Digital Training and AI Programme
  • Connect Internet Solutions - North West Air Ambulance Charity website
  • St Basils


Best Public Sector Digital Project

  • Code Enigma - Welsh Government
  • Code Enigma - Croydon City Council
  • Automation Logic - Automation Logic with Central Government Client
  • Aico - Stirling Council implement Aico|HomeLINK IoT Platform
  • DVLA - Photo at the Roadside Service
  • Axiologik - Covid-19 Vaccination Digital Delivery Service
  • Amido - Driving better operational efficiency and tenant experiences for Hackney Council


Big Data/IoT Project of the Year

  • John Snow Labs - Spark NLP for Healthcare
  • Aico - Barnet Homes roll-out Aico|HomeLINK IoT Platform
  • Bridgeworks - WAN Acceleration: Accelerating IT security, F1 and health


Digital Transformation of the Year - Large Organisations

  • Lewes and Eastbourne Councils - AI Assisted Chat bot - Web & Telephone
  • Borders College


Digital Transformation of the Year - SMEs

  • Mintec
  • Code Enigma - RCPCH
  • Code Enigma - Environmental Non-Profit
  • Goal Group & BJSS - Digital Transformation at Goal Group
  • Otermans Institute - OI Digital Impact Training
  • Pufferr - Angus Lift Trucks, New Bond Street Pawnbrokers & Beach Luxury Vacations


Machine Learning / AI Project of the Year

  • ECSC Group - KEPLER
  • John Snow Labs - Spark NLP
  • E.ON - Chatbot "Jane"
  • Symphony Ayasdi AI - SensaAML™
  • Ava Security - Ava Aware
  • Shell - Shell and Databricks
  • IBM


Mobile Project of the Year

  • Mitie - Aria - The Workplace App
  • Salt Communications
  • Vodafone - My Vodafone App
  • Reed.co.uk and Godel Technologies Europe - Transforming the mobile experience for Reed.co.uk's customers


Most Successful Environmental Project

  • Felix Dias Enterprises – Monitoring for SF6 gas
  • Agilitas - Agilitas’ pledge to ‘Act with Impact’


Most Successful Project in the Pandemic

  • C2-Ai
  • South West Grid for Learning - Whisper
  • Mayden - iaptus Secure Video Integration and Online Appointment Booking
  • Candyspace - Optimising online conversion for Mazda UK
  • Automation Logic - Automation Logic with Government Client
  • Lloyds Banking Group - Digital Payments Lab
  • Otermans Institute - Digital Impact and AI Training - A pandemic pivot
  • Places for People - Digital transformation of contact centre
  • Agilitas - Maintel and Agilitas form strategic alliance


Security Project of the Year

  • Scylla Technology - Scylla Asteria
  • Salt Communications
  • ECSC Group - SIEM/SOAR Solution utilising KEPLER AI
  • Vodafone & Accenture - DX IDM
  • Ivanti - Van Gogh Museum
  • Ava Security - Ava Aware


Best Place to Work in Digital – Large Organisations

  • Haymarket Media Group
  • Softwire
  • LogRhythm
  • Kainos
  • GBG
  • Places for People
  • Rolls-Royce - Civil Aerospace DigITal


Best Place to Work in Digital - SMEs

  • dxw
  • The Data Shed
  • Amido
  • Snap Finger Click


Digital Service Company of the Year

  • Vonage
  • Aico
  • Pufferr
  • Amido


Digital Team of the Year

  • Vodafone - Vodafone Digital UK
  • Sainsbury's - My Nectar Prices team
  • HSBC - HSBC Accessibility Team
  • Bsi - BSI Digital Workplace
  • Lloyds Bank - Kingfishers
  • Surrey County Council - Digital Design Team
  • London North Eastern Railway - Powering customer-obsessed innovation at LNER
  • Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - eHospital Digital Team
  • Rolls-Royce - Digital Operations team
  • Hargreaves Lansdown - Digital Colleague Experience team


Development Team of the Year

  • easyJet - easyJet Digital
  • Housekeep
  • Digital Samba
  • Rightmove - Data Platforms Team
  • Sainsbury's - Plan, Schedule, Route Development Team
  • MMT Digital in partnership with Vodafone - Vodafone UK web-engineering team


Project Team of the Year

  • Candyspace - Candyspace ITV team
  • Publicis Sapient & Lloyds Banking Group - Your Credit Score by Lloyds Banking Group
  • Lloyds Banking Group - Core Platforms and Customer Services Transformation Team
  • Sainsbury's - Pick & Go Project Team
  • Publicis Sapient & Lloyds Banking Group - Smart Alerts
  • Places for People - NEC Software Solutions
  • Wilmington - A Digital-First Approach


Digital Ambassador of the Year

  • Laura Squires - Haymarket Media Group
  • James Matchett - Kainos Software
  • Priyanka Jhooty - Kainos
  • Louise Maynard-Atem - GBG
  • Ilias Alexopoulos - Lloyds Banking Group
  • Javvad Malik - KnowBe4
  • Matt Bonetti - Hargreaves Lansdown


Digital Hero of the Year

  • Abdur Rahman - Lloyds Banking Group
  • Jake Fisher - Automation Logic
  • Christine Salib - Automation Logic
  • Angel Shaye Reyes - Kainos Software
  • Chris Thompson - Kainos
  • Ben Fernandes - Softwire
  • Sameer S Paradkar - AtoS


Young Digital Professional of the Year

  • Maeve Donnelly - Kainos Software
  • Sasha Burgoyne - Softwire
  • Ali Aljoubory - Candyspace
  • Ynyr Williams - Automation Logic
  • Kris Memarzia - The Data Shed
  • Emma Dawson - IBM UK Ltd
  • Vibhusha Raval - GSK
  • Dillon Erhardt - Comma Payments
  • Anthony Blair - Wilmington Plc
  • Kim Dewe - Blue Array SEO


CTO of the Year

  • Patrick Keehan - Salt Communications
  • Richard Harding - Haymarket Media Group
  • Jonathan Lister Parsons - PensionBee
  • Dean Garvey-North - Places for People
  • Nick Brook - KisanHub
  • Ross Barnes - mSix&Partners
  • Howard Watson - BT
  • Richard Mealey - Connex One
  • Thomas Mount - Wilmington
  • David Espley - Hargreaves Lansdown


CDO of the Year

  • Gerhard Lang - Vizrt Group
  • Mark Mamone GBG
  • Chris Gabriel - Sapphire
  • David Devany - Iceland Foods