Rising Star Awards 2020 Finalists

The judges have made their verdicts and the finalists for the 2020 Rising Star Awards  is here.

Have you made this prestigious list? Find out below!

 

Organisational Categories

Company of the Year

     SaltDNA

    Unify Communications Ltd.

    Runecast Solutions

    Apstra

    Cinos

    RapidValue Solutions

    GFT

    Training Scheme of the Year

    Revolent Group

    Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

    Individual Categories

    Analyst of the Year

    Jay Kotecha - Huel

    Aykut Sadi - Stat Solutions Ltd

     

    Cloud Professional of the Year

    Ayaka Shinozaki - techspert.io

    Robert Slotte - Contino

    Alex Brightmore - Contino

    Sam Lloyd - Contino

    Scott Collins - Contino

    Deepak Ramchandani Vensi - Contino

    Adam Lawrence - Revolent Group

    Uri Wolloch - N2WS

     

    DevOps Engineer of the Year

    Jordan Taylor, Contino

    Scott Collins ,Contino

    Fraser Darwent, Contino

    Jake Setford, Redburn

    Jyoti Khule, TBSC

    Sunita Khera, NuData Security

    Chelsea Urquhart, NuData Security

    Ivaylo Ivanov, Runecast Solutions

     

    Security Specialist of the Year

    Joe Boyle, SaltDNA

    Shelton Newsham, Yorkshire and Humber Regional Cyber Crime Unit

    Kate O'Loughlin, NuData Security

    James Davies, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford

     

    Excellence in Support Award

    Urtina Gashi, Velez Managed Services

    Joe Boyle, SaltDNA

    Chanelle Pereira, Credit Suisse

    Jayesh Sondhi, Barclays

    Georgia Barker, ThoughtWorks

     

    Innovative Developer of the Year

    Jordan Taylor, Contino

    Michael Dipper, Sky

    Adam Hawkin, Sky

    Ayaka Shinozaki, techspert.io

    Evandro Pioli Moro, British Telecommunications plc (BT)

    Zubar Miah, thisdotsoftware

    Michael Durston, Revolent Group

    Andrea Vasekova, Runecast Solutions

    Zain Patel, QuantumBlack

     

    Team of the Year

    QuantumBlack Labs, QuantumBlack

    Bytes for Heroes

    LGSS Digital, LGSS

    UCL Centre for Digital Public Health in Emergencies (dPHE), University College London

    One Million Mentor team, ThoughtWorks 

     

    Mentor of the Year

    Urtina Gashi Velez Managed Services

    Joe Boyle, SaltDNA

    Vicky Tseng, NuData Security

     

    Unsung Hero of the Year

    John Bailie, SaltDNA

    Jayesh Sondhi, Barclays

    Ed Vald, CIPD

     

    Entrepreneur of the Year

    Joe Boyle, SaltDNA

    Sean Price, Velez Managed Services

    Caroline Carruthers, Carruthers and Jackson

    Mansata Kurang, VR Revival

    Cat Divers, MyPickle.org

    Andrea Poy, bChannels

     

    Digital Person of the Year

    John Bailie, SaltDNA

    Robert Slotte, Contino

    Jordan Taylor, Contino

    Michael Dipper, Sky

    Adam Hawkin, Sky

    Sameer Paradkar, AtoS

    Zainab Kwaw-Swanzy, Barclays

    Deepak Ramchandani Vensi, Contino

    Shelton Newsham, Yorkshire and Humber Regional Cyber Crime Unit

    Neela Patel, NPL Consulting

     

    Rising Star of the Year – Financial Services

    Chanelle Pereira, Credit Suisse

    Zainab Kwaw-Swanzy, Barclays

    Jayesh Sondhi, Barclays

    Sjoukje IJlstra, JP Morgan

    Safia Mirza, KPMG

    Abdur Rahman, Lloyds Banking Group

    Nicola Carter, RSA Insurance Group plc

     

    Rising Star of the Year – SME

    John Bailie, SaltDNA

    Jordan Taylor, Contino

    Scott Collins, Contino

    Fraser Darwent, Contino

    Ayaka Shinozaki, techspert.io

    Jay Kotecha, Huel

    Gavin Robins, Specialist Computer Services (SCC)

    Kate O'Loughlin, NuData Security

    Dilyan Kostov, Automation Logic

    Mike Robinson, CyberCrowd

     

    Rising Star of the Year – Large Organisations

    Alin Rohnean, Atkins Limited

    Michael Dipper, Sky

    Elliot Wanless, Sky

    Grace Jansen, IBM UK

    Stella Kazamia, University of Surrey

    Shelton Newsham, Yorkshire and Humber Regional Cyber Crime Unit

    Pauline Narvas, BT

    Lindsey Judd, Civica

    Georgiana Birjovanu, University College London

    Catherine Evans, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

    Caitlin Clark, Sopra Steria

    Special Award: Apprentice of the Year

    To be awarded on the night!